You are here

Courses - Autumn 2020

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Zhang Yimou 12763 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12764 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power: Watchmen 12765 José Alaniz WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12766 to be arranged
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12767 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12768 Mal Ahern MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12769 James Tweedie TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12770 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12771 Claudio Mazzola TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12772 to be arranged
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12774 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12775 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12776 to be arranged
CMS 525 A Cinema And Media Studies Pedagogy 12779 Eric Ames T 9:30am - 12:50pm
CMS 573 A Aesthetics 12780 Stephen Groening Th 3:30pm - 6:50pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature: World Literature and the Nobel Prize 12022 Gordana Crnkovic T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 12027 Guntis Smidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 12028 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 12029 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 12035 Ellwood Wiggins MF 11:30am - 12:50pm
W 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 12036 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 12037 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 12039 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 321 B Studies In Literature Of The Americas 12040 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 321 C Studies In Literature Of The Americas 23120 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 321 D Studies In Literature Of The Americas 23121 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 12042 José Alaniz WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 362 B Topics In Modern Literature 12043 Henry J Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts 12044 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 12045 to be arranged
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 12048 Olga Levaniouk MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12049 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 12050 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 12051 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Greek and Roman mythology 23124 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 12052 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12053 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12054 to be arranged
Share