You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science: The Power of the Stories of Science 11865 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11866 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11869 Andrea Delgado MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11870 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11871 Douglas Anderson MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11884 Brad Gerhardt TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11886 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11888 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: From Latina/o Culture to Global Genre: Magical Realism 11889 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11891 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: The Narconovela 11892 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11893 Jennifer E Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 322 AA Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11894 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 AB Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11895 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Adapting Arthur: Retelling the Story of the Once and Future King 11897 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature: Early Modern subjects 11898 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: Surrealism and the Avant-Garde 11899 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11900 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11901 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11902 James Clauss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11904 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11905 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11906 to be arranged
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11907 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory: Reading and Scale 11908 Jeffrey T Knight W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11910 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Teaching World Literature 11911 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Reading Between the Signs: Intertextuality in Shakespeare, Lenz, and Büchner 11912 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Experience in Literature and Film 22028 Sasha Senderovich MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12584 Yomi Braester TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12585 Stephen Groening TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 315 A History Of New Media 12586 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12588 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12589 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Before Buzz Lightyear: Animation 1895-1995 12590 Paul Morton TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12591 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12592 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12593 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: SPANISH FILM AND FILM FESTIVALS 12594 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Media Archaeology 12595 James Tweedie T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 22192 James Tweedie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
Share