You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11709 Andrea Delgado TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Sebastian Lopez Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yasaman Naraghi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Qian He TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Hee Eun Helen Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11714 Brad Gerhardt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11715 Douglas Collins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11716 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11717 Naomi Sokoloff MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11718 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11720 to be arranged
C LIT 421 A Studies In Connections: Literature And Other Disciplines 11721 Leroy Searle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11725 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 552 A Manuscript Studies 11726 Beatrice Arduini W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11727 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11728 to be arranged
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11731 Richard Block W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11733 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11734 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11735 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11736 to be arranged

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12286 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12287 to be arranged
CMS 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 12288 Douglas Anderson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12289 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12290 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12291 Sarah Ross MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 423 A East European Film 12292 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12293 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12294 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12295 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12296 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12297 Stephen Groening TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12298 Sudhir Mahadevan W 2:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 21519 Alethea Alexander MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Share