You are here

Courses - 2018

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 A-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 10601 Erin Gilbert MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 10602 Leah Rubinsky MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 14546 Hee Eun Helen Lee MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Cinema on Trial: Courtroom and Film Culture 10791 Qian He MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:40pm
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 14383 Sebastian Lopez Vergara MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10603 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10604 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10605 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10606 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10607 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10608 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10609 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10610 to be arranged

Summer 2018 B-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10792 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Screenwriting & Filmmaking with Award-winning director Felix Viscarret 14522 Felix Viscarret
Felix Viscarret
MTWTh 9:40am - 12:30pm

Spring 2018

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11709 Andrea Delgado TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Sebastian Lopez Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yasaman Naraghi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Qian He TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Hee Eun Helen Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11714 Brad Gerhardt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11715 Douglas Collins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11716 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11717 Naomi Sokoloff MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11718 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11720 to be arranged
C LIT 421 A Studies In Connections: Literature And Other Disciplines 11721 Leroy Searle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11725 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 552 A Manuscript Studies 11726 Beatrice Arduini W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11727 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11728 to be arranged
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11731 Richard Block W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11733 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11734 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11735 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11736 to be arranged

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12286 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12287 to be arranged
CMS 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 12288 Douglas Anderson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12289 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12290 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12291 Sarah Ross MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 423 A East European Film 12292 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12293 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12294 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12295 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12296 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12297 Stephen Groening TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12298 Sudhir Mahadevan W 2:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 21519 Alethea Alexander MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2018

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science: The Power of the Stories of Science 11865 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11866 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11869 Andrea Delgado MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11870 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11871 Douglas Anderson MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11884 Brad Gerhardt TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11886 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11888 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: From Latina/o Culture to Global Genre: Magical Realism 11889 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11891 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: The Narconovela 11892 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11893 Jennifer E Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 322 AA Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11894 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 AB Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11895 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Adapting Arthur: Retelling the Story of the Once and Future King 11897 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature: Early Modern subjects 11898 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: Surrealism and the Avant-Garde 11899 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11900 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11901 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11902 James Clauss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11904 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11905 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11906 to be arranged
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11907 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory: Reading and Scale 11908 Jeffrey T Knight W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11910 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Teaching World Literature 11911 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Reading Between the Signs: Intertextuality in Shakespeare, Lenz, and Büchner 11912 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Experience in Literature and Film 22028 Sasha Senderovich MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12584 Yomi Braester TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12585 Stephen Groening TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 315 A History Of New Media 12586 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12588 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12589 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Before Buzz Lightyear: Animation 1895-1995 12590 Paul Morton TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12591 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12592 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12593 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: SPANISH FILM AND FILM FESTIVALS 12594 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Media Archaeology 12595 James Tweedie T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 22192 James Tweedie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Autumn 2018

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature 11946 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11947 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11948 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11949 Jingsi Shen Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11950 Jingsi Shen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11954 Erin Gilbert MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11959 Beatrice Arduini MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11961 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11962 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11965 James Clauss TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11966 James Tweedie to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11967 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11968 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11969 July Vine Oskar Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11970 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11971 Henry J Staten MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11972 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11973 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11974 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11975 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11976 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11977 to be arranged

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 12626 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12628 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12629 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12630 James Tweedie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12631 Leigh Mercer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12632 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12637 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12638 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12639 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12640 to be arranged
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12641 James Tweedie M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 23092 Jennifer M. Bean TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23700 N. Kwame Braun TTh 9:30am - 11:50am
Share