You are here

Courses - Spring 2017

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11706 Qian He MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11707 Katherine Morrow TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11708 Brad Gerhardt MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Paul Morton TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yizhong Gu MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Andrea Delgado TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Richard Boyechko TThF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11715 S. Kye Terrasi TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11716 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11717 Elizabeth Nolte TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 11718 Lars Bennett Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11720 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11721 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11725 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 502 B The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11726 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11727 Alys E. Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11728 Olivia N Gunn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11729 Leila K Norako TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11730 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11731 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11733 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11734 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11735 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21494 Tamar Benzikry W 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12304 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12313 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12318 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 12319 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 314 A History Of Television 12320 Stephen Groening TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12321 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12322 Edward Mack MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 12323 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12324 Davinder L. Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
CMS 423 A East European Film 12325 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12326 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12327 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12328 James Tweedie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Share