You are here

Courses - 2017

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: FROM ART-HOUSE TO MARTIAL ARTS FILMS: Film Director Zhang Yimou 12654 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12661 Stephen Groening TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12662 Sarah Ross TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12663 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation: Barcelona, Inside and Out! 12664 Leigh Mercer TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation: Bollywood, Hollywood and Beyond 12665 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12666 Shawn Wong MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12667 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12668 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Film and the Photographic Imaginary 12669 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 11920 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11921 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11922 Alan-Michael Weatherford MW
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11923 Katherine Morrow TT
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11924 Qian He MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11925 Slaven Svetinovic TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11939 Richard Boyechko TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11941 Douglas Anderson MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 U Writing In Comparative Literature 11942 Brad Gerhardt MWF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11943 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Gift and Sacrifice 11944 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11945 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures: Modern Literature of South Asia 11946 Jennifer E. Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11949 Naomi Sokoloff TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature 11950 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature 11951 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11952 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism 11953 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11954 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11956 to be arranged
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 22153 Habiba Ibrahim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 511 A Literary Translation: Literary Translation 22036 Cynthia Steele TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11959 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11960 Stephanie Clare MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 553 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 11961 William R Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

Spring 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12304 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 12313 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12318 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 310 A History Of Film: 1895-1929 12319 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 314 A History Of Television 12320 Stephen Groening TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12321 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12322 Edward Mack MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 12323 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12324 Davinder L. Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
CMS 423 A East European Film 12325 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12326 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12327 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12328 James Tweedie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11706 Qian He MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11707 Katherine Morrow TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11708 Brad Gerhardt MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Paul Morton TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yizhong Gu MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Andrea Delgado TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Richard Boyechko TThF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11715 S. Kye Terrasi TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11716 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations 11717 Elizabeth Nolte TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 11718 Lars Bennett Jenner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11720 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11721 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 21494 Tamar Benzikry W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11725 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 502 B The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11726 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11727 Alys E. Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 535 B Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11728 Olivia N Gunn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 554 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 11729 Leila K Norako TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11730 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11731 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11733 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11734 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11735 to be arranged

Summer 2017 A-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 10830 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:30pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 10831 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 10833 Claudio Mazzola MTThF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10835 Yuta Kaminishi MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 10618 Douglas Anderson MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 10620 Richard Boyechko MTWTh 9:10am - 11:10am
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 10621 Cynthia Steele MTWTh 10:20am - 12:30pm

Summer 2017 B-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 14490 Jose Antonio Lucero TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 10617 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am

Summer 2017 Full-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 10832 Cynthia Steele MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10622 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10623 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10624 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10625 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10626 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10627 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10628 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10629 to be arranged

Autumn 2017

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 12743 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power 12744 Cooper T. S MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12745 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 303 A Genre Studies 23321 Stephen Groening MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12747 Terri DeYoung TThF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation 12748 Claudio Mazzola M
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 12749 Cooper T. S MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 22946 Davinder L Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12751 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12752 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12753 to be arranged
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12754 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 9:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12755 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 597 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 22945 Justin Jesty TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature 12001 Eric Ames T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 12002 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 12003 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 12004 Hee Eun Helen Lee Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 12005 Hee Eun Helen Lee Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science 12006 Jason Groves TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 12010 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 12011 Brad Gerhardt TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 12014 Andrea Delgado MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 12017 José Alaniz TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 12019 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 318 A Literature And The Holocaust 12022 Naomi Sokoloff TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 320 B Studies In European Literature 23261 Henry J Staten MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film 12025 Ellwood Wiggins MWF
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 23196 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 12029 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12030 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 12031 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 12032 to be arranged
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 12034 Katherine Cummings TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature 12035 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 12036 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 12037 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12039 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12040 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12041 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 12042 to be arranged
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12043 to be arranged
Share