You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 397 B 11959 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 302 A 11950 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A 11951 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 315 B 11952 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C 11953 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 397 C 11960 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 497 A 11967 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11964 to be arranged
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11970 Henry J. Staten MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11966 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11965 to be arranged
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 22954 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Narrating the Family 23179 Brad Gerhardt TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Sympathy for the Devil: The Rhetoric of Compassion 11955 Ellwood Wiggins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11976 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11979 to be arranged
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11980 Yomi Braester F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11978 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Narrating Nature 22628 Gary Handwerk TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: Gift, Sacrifice and the Rites of Literary Exchange: Coleridge and Wordsworth 11974 Raimonda Modiano TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: The Novel: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 11975 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11968 Richard Block M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11956 Leroy Searle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11933 Sarah Ross MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11932 Slaven Svetinovic MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11931 Qian He TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Queerin' the Americas 11929 Alan-Michael Weatherford MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11930 Richard Boyechko TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11927 Katherine Morrow TThF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11928 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11926 Gary Handwerk MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 23049 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 23117 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation 23118 Claudio Mazzola M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:50pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 23064 to be arranged
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 23048 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 491 A Internship 23066 to be arranged
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 23067 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 23539 Jennifer M. Bean MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Classical Hollywood 23039 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 23037 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23076 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23077 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23070 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Sinophone Culture in the Eighties 23540 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 8:20pm
Share