You are here

Courses - 2016

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11803 Richard Boyechko MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature: Speculative Fiction: Estranging the Familiar 11804 Mimi Nielsen TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11806 Sarah Ross TT
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11807 Andrea Delgado MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11820 Barbara Krystal TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature: The Occupations of Women 11822 Brad Gerhardt TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 U Writing In Comparative Literature 11823 Gary Handwerk MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11825 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Surrealism 11826 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Food in Comics 11829 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: Don Quixote in Translation 11830 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 11831 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 272 AA Perspectives On Film: Genre 11832 Ungsan Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 272 AB Perspectives On Film: Genre 11833 Can Zhao F 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 272 AC Perspectives On Film: Genre 11834 Ungsan Kim F 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 272 AD Perspectives On Film: Genre 11835 Can Zhao F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 302 A Media Arts And Cultures: Cell Phone Cultures 11840 Stephen Groening TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 303 A Theory Of Film: Genre: Cult Cinema 11841 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 11842 Tamara Cooper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas 11843 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11845 Milan Vidakovic MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations: Narratives of Exile and Displacement 11846 Norma Kaminsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Life in Literature and Film 11847 Naomi Sokoloff TThF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Freud and the Literary Imagination 11849 Richard T Gray MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AA Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11850 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AB Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11851 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AC Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11852 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 AD Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11853 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Cultures of Extinction: Contemporary Challenges to Diversity 11854 Jason Groves
Jason Groves
TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: History of New Media 11855 Stephen Groening MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 397 B Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11856 Justin Jesty MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 397 BA Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11857 Justin Jesty W 9:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 397 BB Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11858 Justin Jesty W 10:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 397 BC Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11859 Justin Jesty W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11860 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11862 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11863 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11864 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 22114 James D West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 21910 Leroy Searle F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11865 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Re-Valuing Nature: Environmental Humanities in the 21st Century (C.E.) 11866 Gary Handwerk TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Contemporary Latin American Fiction 11867 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11868 Marshall Brown MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11869 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11870 Richard T Gray to be arranged

Spring 2016

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11797 Alan-Michael Weatherford MW
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11798 Richard Boyechko TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11799 Paul Morton MW
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Bildungsroman: The Novel of Education 11800 Brad Gerhardt MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11801 Mimi Nielsen TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11802 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11803 Barbara Krystal TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Dante and the Middle Ages 20831 Beatrice Arduini
Beatrice Arduini
TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: The Bible as Literature 11804 Douglas Collins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: The Heyday of the Short Story 11805 Marshall Brown MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: Global Noir 11806 Cynthia Steele MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 266 A Introduction To Textual And Digital Studies: The Book: Life and Death of a Literary Technology 11807 Jeffrey T Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 11808 Jennifer M. Bean TT
C LIT 273 A Perspectives On Television: Analysis 11819 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 313 A History Of Film: 1989-Present 11821 Yomi Braester MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A National Cinemas 11822 Sudhir Mahadevan MW
C LIT 315 B National Cinemas: Brazilian Cinema 20835 Cynthia Steele TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 318 A Literature And The Holocaust 11823 Naomi Sokoloff MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 323 A Studies In The Literature Of Emerging Nations: Women, Sex & Taboos: Reflections on Middle Eastern Cinema and Literature 11826 Jacinthe Ahmed Assaad TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 331 A Folk Narrative 11827 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 334 A Immigrant And Ethnic Folklore 11828 Lars B. Jenner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts: Show and Tell: Image and Text 11829 Will Mitchell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Valuing Nature: Literature and the Environment 11830 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 396 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 20675 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 11831 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 397 C Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Television History 11832 Stephen Groening MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 423 A East European Film 11833 Gordana Crnkovic MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 11834 Shawn Wong MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 497 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies: Documentary and the Avant-Garde 11838 Eric Ames TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 508 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II: Early Modern Subjects 11839 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 552 A Manuscript Studies 11841 Paul G. Remley MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Comparative Film Studies 11843 Sudhir Mahadevan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Summer 2016 A-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 200 A Introduction To Literature: The Rise of Literature and the Maintenance of Oppression 10577 Alan-Michael Weatherford MTWTh 9:10am - 11:10am
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies: Introduction To Folklore Studies 10578 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature: Scandinavian Literature 10579 Mimi Nielsen MTWTh 10:20am - 12:30pm
C LIT 303 A Theory Of Film: Genre 10582 Sudhir Mahadevan MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 10583 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
C LIT 315 C National Cinemas 10586 Claudio Mazzola MTThF 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2016 B-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature: How to Read 20th-Century Poetry and Why 10580 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 10:20am - 12:30pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 14495 Andrea Delgado MTWTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes: Themes in Literature: The Passionate Life of Reason 14498 Yasaman Naraghi MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction: Film and the City 14497 Paul Morton MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 301 A Theory Of Film: Analysis: Visual Thinking 10581 Sarah Ross MTWTh 9:10am - 11:10am
C LIT 397 A Special Topics In Cinema Studies 10590 Jose Antonio Lucero MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 370 A Basic Screenwriting 10588 Shawn Wong MW 12:00pm - 1:40pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10592 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10593 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10594 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10596 to be arranged

Autumn 2016

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 23037 Tamara Cooper TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Classical Hollywood 23039 James Tweedie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 23048 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 23067 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 23049 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 23117 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 320 C Cinema And Nation 23118 Claudio Mazzola M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:50pm
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23076 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23077 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 23064 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 23066 to be arranged
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23070 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 23539 Jennifer M. Bean MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Sinophone Culture in the Eighties 23540 Yomi Braester W 5:30pm - 8:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 11926 Gary Handwerk MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11927 Katherine Morrow TThF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11928 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 8:30am - 10:20am
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature: Queerin' the Americas 11929 Alan-Michael Weatherford MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11930 Richard Boyechko TThF 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11931 Qian He TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11932 Slaven Svetinovic MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 H Writing In Comparative Literature 11933 Sarah Ross MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture: Narrating the Family 23179 Brad Gerhardt TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 22954 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 302 A 11950 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 A 11951 Andrew Nestingen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 315 B 11952 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 315 C 11953 Claudio Mazzola M
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Sympathy for the Devil: The Rhetoric of Compassion 11955 Ellwood Wiggins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 11956 Leroy Searle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 B 11959 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 397 C 11960 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11964 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11965 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11966 to be arranged
C LIT 497 A 11967 Tamara Cooper TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 502 A The Theory Of Literature III: Special Topics 11968 Richard Block M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11970 Henry Staten MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 548 A Studies In Nineteenth-Century Literature: Gift, Sacrifice and the Rites of Literary Exchange: Coleridge and Wordsworth 11974 Raimonda Modiano TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice: The Novel: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 11975 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11976 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Narrating Nature 22628 Gary Handwerk TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11978 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11979 to be arranged
C LIT 599 C Special Seminar Or Conference 11980 Yomi Braester F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
Share