You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2020 A-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 10620 Richard Boyechko MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 240 A Writing In Cinema And Media Studies 10825 Amalie Goul Dueholm MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am
CMS 297 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Visual Thinking: An Intro to Making Video Essays 10829 MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power 10827 José Alaniz MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 10826 Xin Peng MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2020

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 A Writing In Comparative Literature 12028 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 12029 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature 12042 José Alaniz WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 362 B Topics In Modern Literature 12043 Henry J Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 12048 Olga Levaniouk MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 321 B Studies In Literature Of The Americas 12040 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 12039 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 321 C Studies In Literature Of The Americas 23120 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 321 D Studies In Literature Of The Americas 23121 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Greek and Roman mythology 23124 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 12053 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 12054 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 12052 to be arranged
C LIT 371 A Literature And The Visual Arts 12044 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature: World Literature and the Nobel Prize 12022 Gordana Crnkovic T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 12027 Guntis Smidchens MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 12035 Ellwood Wiggins MF 11:30am - 12:50pm
W 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 12036 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 491 A Internship 12050 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 12051 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12049 to be arranged
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 12037 to be arranged
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 12045 to be arranged

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12772 to be arranged
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12766 to be arranged
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12774 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 275 A Perspectives On Visual Culture: Sex, Race And Power: Watchmen 12765 José Alaniz WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors: Zhang Yimou 12763 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12764 Jennifer M. Bean MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 302 A Media Arts And Cultures 12768 Mal Ahern MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 491 A Internship 12776 to be arranged
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12769 James Tweedie TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12767 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12775 to be arranged
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12770 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12771 Claudio Mazzola TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 525 A Cinema And Media Studies Pedagogy 12779 Eric Ames W 9:30am - 12:50pm
CMS 573 A Aesthetics 12780 Stephen Groening Th 3:30pm - 6:50pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 10833 to be arranged
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 10828 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 10836 to be arranged
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10835 to be arranged
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 10832 Shawn Wong MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10626 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10625 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10623 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10624 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10622 to be arranged

Summer 2020 B-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 10619 Guntis Smidchens MTWThF 9:10am - 11:20am
Share