You are here

Courses - 2018

Registration Policies and Procedures - Courses Meeting Department Requirements

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12297 Stephen Groening TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12298 Sudhir Mahadevan W 2:30pm - 6:20pm
CMS 395 A Study Abroad 12290 to be arranged
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12291 Sarah Ross MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12289 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 311 A History Of Film: 1930-1959 12288 Douglas Anderson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 295 A Study Abroad 12287 to be arranged
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12286 Jennifer M. Bean MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 21519 Alethea Alexander MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 423 A East European Film 12292 Gordana Crnkovic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CMS 470 A Advanced Screenwriting 12293 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 480 A Senior Capstone 12294 Eric Ames TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12295 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12296 to be arranged

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11736 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11735 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11734 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11733 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11732 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11728 to be arranged
C LIT 596 C Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11731 Richard Block W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 570 A The Novel: Theory And Practice 11727 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 395 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11720 to be arranged
C LIT 421 A Studies In Connections: Literature And Other Disciplines 11721 Leroy Searle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11722 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11723 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11724 to be arranged
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11725 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 552 A Manuscript Studies 11726 Beatrice Arduini W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11719 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 295 A Comparative Literature Study Abroad 11718 to be arranged
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11717 Naomi Sokoloff MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 251 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Themes 11716 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 F Writing In Comparative Literature 11713 Hee Eun Helen Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 G Writing In Comparative Literature 11714 Brad Gerhardt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11715 Douglas Collins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11712 Qian He TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11710 Sebastian Lopez Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11711 Yasaman Naraghi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 11709 Andrea Delgado TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Winter 2018

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 270 A Perspectives On Film: Introduction 22192 James Tweedie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12588 Cynthia Steele TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 12584 Yomi Braester TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12585 Stephen Groening TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 315 A History Of New Media 12586 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 597 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Media Archaeology 12595 James Tweedie T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 597 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: SPANISH FILM AND FILM FESTIVALS 12594 Leigh Mercer T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12591 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12592 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12593 to be arranged
CMS 370 A Basic Screenwriting 12589 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Before Buzz Lightyear: Animation 1895-1995 12590 Paul Morton TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11910 to be arranged
C LIT 596 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Teaching World Literature 11911 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 596 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature: Reading Between the Signs: Intertextuality in Shakespeare, Lenz, and Büchner 11912 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 361 A Topics In Early Modern Literature: Early Modern subjects 11898 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 362 A Topics In Modern Literature: Surrealism and the Avant-Garde 11899 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 322 A Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11893 Jennifer E Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 322 AA Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11894 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 322 AB Studies In Asian And Western Literatures 11895 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 357 A Literature And Film: Jewish Experience in Literature and Film 22028 Sasha Senderovich MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 360 A Topics In Ancient And Medieval Literature: Adapting Arthur: Retelling the Story of the Once and Future King 11897 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas: The Narconovela 11892 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 320 A Studies In European Literature 11891 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 252 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres: From Latina/o Culture to Global Genre: Magical Realism 11889 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 11888 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 T Writing In Comparative Literature 11886 Yasaman Naraghi MWF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 R Writing In Comparative Literature 11884 Brad Gerhardt TThF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11870 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 240 C Writing In Comparative Literature 11869 Andrea Delgado MWF 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 210 A Literature And Science: The Power of the Stories of Science 11865 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 230 A Introduction To Folklore Studies 11866 Guntis Smidchens TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 E Writing In Comparative Literature 11871 Douglas Anderson MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11900 Terri DeYoung TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 400 A Introduction To Theory And Criticism: Introduction to Theory and Criticism 11901 Mikkel Borch-Jacobsen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11902 James Clauss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11904 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11905 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11906 to be arranged
C LIT 535 A Cultural Criticism And Ideology Critique II 11907 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 551 A Textual Theory: Reading and Scale 11908 Jeffrey T Knight W 3:30pm - 6:20pm

Autumn 2018

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 301 A Film And Media Studies: Analysis 12628 Sudhir Mahadevan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 304 A Television Studies 12629 Stephen Groening TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 312 A History Of Film: 1960 - 1988 12630 James Tweedie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 320 A Cinema And Nation 12631 Leigh Mercer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 320 B Cinema And Nation 12632 Claudio Mazzola MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 12637 Gordana Crnkovic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CMS 490 A Directed Study Or Research 12638 to be arranged
CMS 491 A Internship 12639 to be arranged
CMS 491 B Internship 12640 to be arranged
CMS 520 A Methods And Issues In Cinema And Media Studies 12641 James Tweedie M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
CMS 271 A Perspectives On Film: Great Directors 12626 Yomi Braester MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CMS 272 A Perspectives On Film: Genre 23092 Jennifer M. Bean TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CMS 497 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 23700 N. Kwame Braun TTh 9:30am - 11:50am

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 496 B Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11970 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 496 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11969 July Vine Oskar Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 11968 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 11966 James Tweedie to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 11967 to be arranged
C LIT 321 A Studies In Literature Of The Americas 11961 Cynthia Steele MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 396 A Special Studies In Comparative Literature 11962 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11965 James Clauss TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 252 B Introduction To Comparative Literature: Genres 11959 Beatrice Arduini MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 11954 Erin Gilbert MW 9:30am - 11:20am
C LIT 200 BB Introduction To Literature 11948 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BC Introduction To Literature 11949 Jingsi Shen Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 BD Introduction To Literature 11950 Jingsi Shen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
C LIT 200 BA Introduction To Literature 11947 Sebastian Lopez Vergara Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
C LIT 200 B Introduction To Literature 11946 Naomi Sokoloff T 11:30am - 1:20pm
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11977 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 11973 to be arranged
C LIT 599 B Special Seminar Or Conference 11974 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11975 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 11976 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 11972 to be arranged
C LIT 510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 11971 Henry J Staten MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2018 B-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 B Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies 10792 Sebastian Lopez Vergara TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CMS 397 C Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Screenwriting & Filmmaking with Award-winning director Felix Viscarret 14522 Felix Viscarret
Felix Viscarret
MTWTh 9:40am - 12:30pm

Summer 2018 A-term

Cinema and Media Studies (CMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CMS 397 A Special Topics In Cinema And Media Studies: Cinema on Trial: Courtroom and Film Culture 10791 Qian He MTWTh 1:30pm - 3:40pm
CMS 321 A Oppositional Cinema/media 14383 Sebastian Lopez Vergara MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 240 B Writing In Comparative Literature 10601 Erin Gilbert MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:20pm
C LIT 240 D Writing In Comparative Literature 10602 Leah Rubinsky MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am
C LIT 250 A Introduction To Comparative Literature: Literature And Culture 14546 Hee Eun Helen Lee MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10610 to be arranged
C LIT 700 A Master's Thesis 10609 to be arranged
C LIT 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10608 to be arranged
C LIT 599 A Special Seminar Or Conference 10607 to be arranged
C LIT 490 A Directed Study Or Research 10603 to be arranged
C LIT 491 A Internship 10604 to be arranged
C LIT 495 A Honors Thesis 10605 to be arranged
C LIT 590 A Master Of Arts Essay 10606 to be arranged
Share